Ingredients – Self

Ingredients

At SELF, we go for 100% natural and vegan.

ingrediënten

A

B

C

D

E

  • Benefit
    • A derivative of palm oil lipid which is an ultra mild, skin smoothing ester
    • As an emollient, ethylhexyl palmitate helps to keep the skin moist and supple by reducing water loss from the epidermis (the outer layer of skin)
    • Ethylhexyl palmitate also functions as a solvent by helping other ingredients dissolve into a solution
    Properties
    • Reduces water loss and keeps skin moist
    • Beneficial for those with dry, rough and/or flaky skin
  • Benefit
    • Stearate esters act primarily as lubricants on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance
    • It is an emollient 100% derived from plant oil that prevents water loss
    • It also forms a film over the skin, a hydrophobic barrier which does not let the moisture pass through and escape from the skin.
    • Without any greasy feel, it moisturizes the skin. It also nourishes the skin and provides a protective barrier
    Properties
    • Lubricant for the skin, giving it a soft and smooth appearance
    • Moisturizing but non-greasy
    • Provides a protective barrier for the skin
  • Benefit
    • Derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub, mainly found in Mexico and Texas, this wax binds well with other oils
    • Feels pleasant on the skin and is non-sticky
    Properties
    • Extraordinary film-forming properties
    • Effective emollient
    • Leaves a nice gloss without the sticky feeling

G

H

I

J

  • Benefit
    • Jojoba Esters are made from Jojoba oil that have gone through interesterification or combined with hydrogen
    • Used primarily as an emollient
    • Forms a tender lipid film on the skin without sealing it off
    • Ability to absorb within the first layer of skin thereby softening it from the inside out, increasing its elasticity
    • Disintegrates slowly on the skin and protects it from losing moisture without feeling greasy
    • Cannot be metabolized by many microorganisms, it combats germs which cause inflammatory blackheads and acne
    Properties
    • Extremely moisturizing – ideal for mature and dry skin
    • Absorbs quickly and deeply into the skin
    • Itch-free
    • Prevents the spread of germs – ideal for problem skin
    • Non-greasy

L

M

O

  • Benefit
    • Derived from a species of rice called Oryza Sativa, the germ powder acts as an abrasive
    • Effective in removing dead cells
    Properties

    Exfoliating properties

  • Benefit
    • Derived from a species of rice called Oryza Sativa, it is an ultra-silky, transparent powder that absorbs oil, reduces shine and reduces the appearance of pores, but does not dry out your skin
    • Provides a long-lasting matte appearance and leads to a significant improvement in skin texture and moisture content
    Properties
    • Has a soft, mattifying effect
    • Helps minimize the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and blemishes
    • As a replacement of talc, does not dry the skin out

P

  • Benefit
    • The natural fragrant essential oil coming from the flowers of Rose Geranium
    • Considered astringent, skin firming and nourishing
    • Has strong antiseptic, hemostatic, anti-inflammatory and wound-healing properties
    • A great ingredient for skin care products handling broken veins, blemishes and promoting skin regeneration
    • Supports the healing of dry eczema, inflamed skin, dandruff and psoriasis and burns
    Properties
    • Natural fragrance
    • Promotes skin regeneration
    • Nourishing with wound healing properties
    • Supports the healing of dry, eczema, inflamed skin
    • Has aromatherapy benefits
  • Benefit
    • This oil comes from the pulp of avocado
    • It’s loaded with the nourishing and moisturizing oleic acid  (about 70%) as well as palmitic acid and linoleic acid. It also contains a bunch of minerals and vitamins A, E and D
    • Avocado oil has extraordinary skin penetration abilities and can nourish different skin layers
    • It emulsifies perfectly, promotes the renewal of cells and is optimal for the care of dry, chapped or barrier-damaged skin
    • Avocado oil is well tolerated and is suitable for sensitive and damaged skin types
    • Additionally, avocado oil helps improve the effectiveness of other ingredients, as moisture is better bound to the skin, which improves the absorption of other ingredients
    Properties
    • Promotes cell regeneration and cell production
    • Antioxidant properties
    • Ideal for dry, chapped and damaged skin
    • Intensively caring and protecting
    • Promotes absorption and is deeply moisturizing
  • Benefit
    • Found in several essential oils such as rose, neroli or geranium, it has a nice rose-like scent
    • It also has some antimicrobial properties and can boost the performance of traditional preservatives
    Properties
    • Natural fragrance
    • Has antimicrobial properties
  • Benefit

    Made up of three glycerine molecules (derived from soybean/coconut oil) making this compound a humectant – the ability to draw water towards itself and retain it.

    Properties
    • Penetrates the skin slower, allowing longer-lasting moisture
    • Acts as a humectant, it creates a barrier on the skin and draws water from the surrounding air and traps it in the top layers of the skin
    Source
  • Benefit
    • A plant-based derivative of glycerol and coconut
    • This water-loving emollient that is used as a solubilizer in water-based, toner-like formulas
    • Also has emollient properties, making the skin feel nice and smooth
    Properties

    Has emollient properties that make the skin feel nice and smooth

  • Benefit
    • Also known as Sweet Almond oil, it contains 55- 86% oleic acid and 7-35% linoleic acid plus vitamin E & B. These are essential fatty acids that can be found in the epidermis, which helps maintain the structure and integrity of the skin
    • A powerful antioxidant that protects the skin and optimizes its absorption behaviour
    • It is extremely well tolerated and can also be used for delicate baby skin. In addition, it will smoothen and moisturize the skin
    • Through the use of almond oil, sensitive skin is gently cared for and brought back into balance, and rough and cracked skin becomes soft and looks well cared for
    Properties
    • Ideal for sensitive skin and baby skin
    • Has antioxidant properties
    • Protects the skin and moisturizes
    • Penetrates deeply into the skin and promotes an optimal absorption behaviour
    • Gives the skin a smooth silky feeling
  • Benefit
    • Apricot seed oil has oleic acid, which is an omega-9 fatty acid that maintains the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair and stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
    • Omega-6 Moisturize hair and promote its growth
    • It moisturizes the hair and scalp while increasing the hydration level and reducing dryness.
    • Linoleic acid benefits hair by stimulating hair growth while staving off moisture loss.
    • Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that controls or keeps moisture in the hair and scalp. This makes it a favorite for hair sealants along with its pleasantly light scent.
    • This oil provides lubrication to the skin, including the scalp and as a light and gentle lubricant, it is great for sensitive skin types and often used in hair and face creams and rinses.
    • It not only seals in the moisture, but it also absorbs small amounts of water from the air’s humidity to help maintain that barrier of hydration inside the strand and scalp. Apricot seed oil leaves hair soft, shiny, and keeps the strands well-nourished and moisturized.
    Properties
    • The oil of Apricot kernel is light, gentle and non-sticky and has for long been considered as one of the best skin care ingredients in Indian households. This miraculous oil has emollient, healing, antiseptic, antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-aging properties when applied on the skin and hair. The characteristic fragrance of the oil is that of fresh, ripened apricots.
    • Contains vitamin E and nourishing fatty acids like oileic acid and linoleic acid.

R

  • Benefit
    • Coming from the extract of rosemary, it contains lots of chemicals, including flavonoids, phenolic acids, and diterpenes
    • Its main active is rosmarinic acid, a potent antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory. It has also anti-bacterial, astringent and toning properties
    • It can improve circulation and is slightly antibacterial, promotes skin metabolism and also contains powerful antioxidants
    • It provides effective care for mature skin, cellulite and poor circulation because of its circulation-promoting effect
    Properties
    • A potent antioxidant with anti-inflammatory properties
    • Has anti-bacterial, astringent and toning properties
    • Promotes skin metabolism, balancing for impure or oily skin
    • Has a circulation-promoting effect
  • Benefit
    • Raspberry seed oil is anti-inflammatory due to its high content of alpha linolenic acid (the highest in any fruit seed oil) and phytosterols, therefore helpful for eczema and psoriasis
    • Very rich in Vitamin E and Vitamin A, which are important to prevent oxidative damage, which can lead to premature skin aging and skin cancer
    • Very high levels of phytosterols that can help reduce trans-epidermal water loss, thereby helping to keep skin moisturized
    • Phytosterols also help to repair skin damaged by environmental factors including sun damage
    • It’s a great source of alpha linolenic acid – an essential fatty acid that has regenerative and anti-aging skin benefits
    Properties
    • Effective emollient leaving the skin soft, smooth and conditioned
    • Good nourishing and revitalizing effect as it penetrates the skin
    • Has moisturizing and water-retaining properties
    • Very stable against auto-oxidation

S

T

X

Z

  • Benefit
    • Derives its name from zincite the mineral from which it is produced when it is combined with oxygen molecules
    • It protects against UVB, UVA II, and UVA I almost uniformly, and is considered to be the broadest range sunscreen available today
    • Zinc oxide also has anti-inflammatory and astringent effects and is well suited for products that fight pimples or oily, inflamed or blemished skin
    • It also counts as a skin protectant and anti-irritant
    • It’s also often used to treat skin irritations such as diaper rash
    Properties
    • Broad protection against UVA UVB
    • Anti-inflammatory and astringent properties
    • Skin protectant
    • Sooth and anti-irritant