Ingrediënten – Natural Self

Ingrediënten

Bij SELF gaan we voor 100% natuurlijk en vegan.

ingrediënten

A

B

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

  • Benefit
    • Jojoba Esters are made from Jojoba oil that have gone through interesterification or combined with hydrogen
    • Used primarily as an emollient
    • Forms a tender lipid film on the skin without sealing it off
    • Ability to absorb within the first layer of skin thereby softening it from the inside out, increasing its elasticity
    • Disintegrates slowly on the skin and protects it from losing moisture without feeling greasy
    • Cannot be metabolized by many microorganisms, it combats germs which cause inflammatory blackheads and acne
    Properties
    • Extremely moisturizing – ideal for mature and dry skin
    • Absorbs quickly and deeply into the skin
    • Itch-free
    • Prevents the spread of germs – ideal for problem skin
    • Non-greasy

L

M

O

  • Benefit
    • Promotes blood circulation
    • Anti-inflammatory & reconstructive
    • Protects and moisturizes, for soft and delicate skin
    • Protects the skin from harmful external influences
    Properties

    Olea Europaea Fruit (olive) Oil is an emollient plant oil with benefits similar to several other non-fragrant plant oils. It is beneficial for dry skin because of its fatty acid content, some of which comes from the emollient squalene.

    Source

    www.ecco-verde.be

  • Benefit
    • Derived from a species of rice called Oryza Sativa, the germ powder acts as an abrasive
    • Effective in removing dead cells
    Properties

    Exfoliating properties

  • Benefit
    • Derived from a species of rice called Oryza Sativa, it is an ultra-silky, transparent powder that absorbs oil, reduces shine and reduces the appearance of pores, but does not dry out your skin.
    • Provides a long-lasting matte appearance and leads to a significant improvement in skin texture and moisture content.
    • Works as a natural talc substitutes due to their excellent absorption capabilities.
    • Especially beneficial for the delicate, sensitive skin and for children to subject to irritation and rash.
    Properties
    • Has a soft, mattifying effect
    • Helps minimize the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and blemishes
    • As a replacement of talc, does not dry the skin out

P

R

  • Benefit
    • Hydrates the skin and prevents water loss through the outer layer of the skin.
    • Promotes wound healing
    Properties

    Castor Oil is obtained from the seeds of Ricinus Communis. This oil is highly moisturizing and is an emollient. It is well known for its solvent and pigment wetting properties, making it useful for a wide variety of cosmetic applications. It can also enhance the absorption of other cosmetic ingredients.

    Source

    www.ulprospector.com

  • Benefit
    • Coming from the extract of rosemary, it contains lots of chemicals, including flavonoids, phenolic acids, and diterpenes
    • Its main active is rosmarinic acid, a potent antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory. It has also anti-bacterial, astringent and toning properties
    • It can improve circulation and is slightly antibacterial, promotes skin metabolism and also contains powerful antioxidants
    • It provides effective care for mature skin, cellulite and poor circulation because of its circulation-promoting effect
    Properties
    • A potent antioxidant with anti-inflammatory properties
    • Has anti-bacterial, astringent and toning properties
    • Promotes skin metabolism, balancing for impure or oily skin
    • Has a circulation-promoting effect
  • Benefit
    • Raspberry seed oil is anti-inflammatory due to its high content of alpha linolenic acid (the highest in any fruit seed oil) and phytosterols, therefore helpful for eczema and psoriasis
    • Very rich in Vitamin E and Vitamin A, which are important to prevent oxidative damage, which can lead to premature skin aging and skin cancer
    • Very high levels of phytosterols that can help reduce trans-epidermal water loss, thereby helping to keep skin moisturized
    • Phytosterols also help to repair skin damaged by environmental factors including sun damage
    • It’s a great source of alpha linolenic acid – an essential fatty acid that has regenerative and anti-aging skin benefits
    Properties
    • Effective emollient leaving the skin soft, smooth and conditioned
    • Good nourishing and revitalizing effect as it penetrates the skin
    • Has moisturizing and water-retaining properties
    • Very stable against auto-oxidation

S

T

X

Z

  • Benefit
    • Derives its name from zincite the mineral from which it is produced when it is combined with oxygen molecules
    • It protects against UVB, UVA II, and UVA I almost uniformly, and is considered to be the broadest range sunscreen available today
    • Zinc oxide also has anti-inflammatory and astringent effects and is well suited for products that fight pimples or oily, inflamed or blemished skin
    • It also counts as a skin protectant and anti-irritant
    • It’s also often used to treat skin irritations such as diaper rash
    Properties
    • Broad protection against UVA UVB
    • Anti-inflammatory and astringent properties
    • Skin protectant
    • Sooth and anti-irritant
  • Awards
  • Awards
Winkelwagen
Bij aankoop vanaf €60 ontvang je een travelsize deo of body scrub cadeau. Dit aanbod is alleen geldig voor ingelogde leden en als je het cadeautje tijdens het afrekenen hebt geselecteerd.
Geen producten in de winkelwagen
Verder winkelen